Text OnlyPrint View

CDN Recognition Awards

THE AWARDS

The CDN Recognition Awards have been held annually since 2008 and are a testament to the diversity, commitment, innovation, leadership and value of work being done in the field of chronic conditions. NT individuals, teams and organisations are nominated by their peers and colleagues in recognition of their valuable and tireless work, and the CDN Recognition Awards provides the opportunity to recognise and celebrate the achievements and outstanding contributions of those nominated.

2014 Winners:

Western Desert Nganampa Walytja Palyantjaku Tjutaku Aboriginal Corporation - Chronic Disease Health Promotion/Program Delivery Award

CDN-Awards-1

Recognising that there was a gap in service delivery that required people to leave their families and travel into Alice Springs for treatment, the organisation decided to take the treatment to the people.  Hence the inception of the "Purple Truck." The Purple Truck adorned with Papunya Tula paintings provides mobile dialysis across Central Australia, which results in people being able to remain with their families and in their country. 

Western Desert Nganampa Walytja Palyantjaku Tjutaku Aboriginal Corporation did not stop there and responded to the needs of people living in Alice Springs and from this the "Purple House" was born.  The Purple House combines drop-in, social support, dialysis, primary health care, allied health services, a social enterprise, chooks, fire pit, pizza oven and karaoke machine.  These two initiatives are well supported by the community as they keep cultural priorities front and centre whilst maintaining high clinical standards.

David Cox - Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health & Leadership Award 

CDN-Awards-4

Responding to a gap in services aimed at men, David has successfully engaged the men living in the communities to establish services and activities which address their needs.  David has worked tirelessly to promote and bring to the forefront men's health equity in the communities that he works in and constantly advocates for men's health.

Dr Gary Sinclair - Outstanding Contribution to the Field of Chronic Conditions Award 

 CDN-Awards-2

Since his arrival in 2009, Dr Sinclair has shared his skills and knowledge of chronic conditions management with many across the Territory who consider him an inspirational colleague and mentor. Dr Sinclair worked tirelessly to make the systems of data collection consistent; subsequently streamlining the reporting mechanism which meant that data relating to chronic conditions is now provided in a timely, accessible manner for practitioners and can be used for future service planning.

Ngaanyatjarra Pitjantjatjara Yankunytjatjara Women's Council - Conference Theme: "Equity @ the Centre: Action on Social Determinants of Health" 

CDN-Awards-3

The Ngangkari program has been working for many years to build collaborative relationships between senior traditional Aboriginal healers and western health professionals. In 2013 the NPYWC Ngangkari team commenced work on ""Utira Kulintjaku" (meaning to understand clearly).  This project is a language project focussing on mutual understanding between health professionals and Anangu and seeks to move forward in developing equal relationships between traditional and western healers in developing resources useful to both.

Listed below are the categories and winners from 2013 to 2010: 

2013 Winners:

1.     The Chronic Disease Health Promotion/ Program Delivery Award

The Milikapiti Health Centre Team, NT Department of Health

2.    The Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health and Leadership Award

Marlene Liddle, Strong Woman Program Coordinator East Arnhem, NT Department of Health

3.    The 'Outstanding contribution to the field of chronic disease award' (Urban and Remote)

  •  Urban:  Tess Ivanhoe, Nurse Practitioner-Remote, Centre for Remote Health & Nganampa Health
  • Remote: Heather Andrews, Preventable Chronic Conditions Coordinator Tiwi Islands, NT Department of Health

4.    The conference theme award

 Aimee Riley, Tobacco Education Officer, NT Department of Health

2012 Winners:

1.    The Chronic Disease Health Promotion/ Program Delivery Award

The Health Promotion Team, Casuarina Community Care Centre

2.    The Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health and Leadership Award

 Barbara Cox, Strong Women Strong Babies Strong Culture Coordinator Top End West, NT Department of Health

3.    The 'Outstanding contribution to the field of chronic disease award'

 Robyn Williams, Senior Lecture, Charles Darwin University

4.    The conference theme award

 The Pre-School Readiness Program, Central Australian Aboriginal Congress

2011 Winners:

1.    The Chronic Disease Health Promotion/ Program Delivery Award

 Laurie Barrand and Nicola Eaton, NT Bowel Cancer Screening Program, NT Department of Health

2.    The Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health and Leadership Award (Male and Female)

  •  Male winner:  Jason Bonson, Health Development, NT Department of Health
  • Female winner:  Carolyn Griffin, Menzies School of Health Research

3.    The 'Outstanding contribution to the field of chronic disease award'

 Suzanne Stewart, Senior Policy officer, NT Department of Health

4.    The conference theme award

 Robbie Corrie, Senior Aboriginal Mental Health Worker Top End Mental Health Service Unit, NT Department of Health

2010 Winners:

1.    Chronic Disease Program Delivery Award

 The Asthma Foundation NT

2.    Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health & Leadership Award (Female and Male)

  • Female winner:  Bora Sarah Bukulatjpi, Aboriginal Health Worker, NT Department of Health
  • Male winner:  Terence Guyula, Senior Aboriginal Health Worker East Arnhem, NT Department of Health

3.    Individual outstanding Contribution to the Field of Chronic Disease - This category had joint Winners

  • Estrella Munoz, Preventable Chronic Diseases Educator Health Development Unit, NT Department of Health
  • Hilary Bloomfield, Health Worker, Danila Dilba Health Services

4.    Conference Theme Award

Aboriginal Resource Development Services